0220 High Performance Wax Additives

Category:
Overview

Quick Details
Classification:
Chemical Auxiliary Agent
CAS No.:
9002-88-4
Other Names:
Micronized Polyethylene Wax
MF:
[CH2-CH2]n
EINECS No.:
200-815-3
Purity:
100%
Place of Origin:
Jiangsu, China (Mainland)
Type:
Micronized Polyethylene Waxes
Usage:
Solvent based ink, plastic coating, etc.
Brand Name:
Tianshi
Model Number:
PEW-0220
Trade Name:
Micronized Polyethylene Wax
Appearance:
White Powder
Typical Properties:
Good Gloss, easy to disperse
Keywords:
0220 High Performance Wax Additives
Shelf Life:
24 Months


Supply Ability
Supply Ability:
300 Metric Ton/Metric Tons per Month
Packaging & Delivery
Packaging Details
20 kg/ bag, 400kg/Pallet, 8000KG/20GP
Port
shanghai

Lead Time
:
Three days after payment received

0220 High Performance Wax Additives

Product Description

Tianshi micronized polyethylene waxes include straight and linear chain PE waxes and modified PE wax products. They are widely used to provide abrasion & scratch resistance, mar and rub resistance, slip, as well as gloss control and anti-blocking properties. PE waxes can be used in coatings & inks, paints, inks, powder coatings, wood lacquers, powder coatings and some other similar fields.
 

Technical Data Sheet

PEW-0220

Micronized PE Wax


Chemical Composition

Polyethylene Wax

 

Technical Parameters

Nature of the Product

PEW-0220

Appearance

 

White powder

Particle Size μm

 

 

 

Dv50

5-6

 

Dv90

12

Melting Point ℃

 

110

 

Characteristics and Purposes

Ø  PEW-0220 has uniform particle size, easy dispersion, good gloss control, and an excellent additive for coating. It can be used in various surface coatings. It also can be applied to offset ink, plastic paint, coil coatings and other fields.

Ø  In powder coating PEW-0220 can increase powder coating hardness, abrasion resistance and assists in powder coatings gloss control. At 180 ℃, baking process is completely smoke.

Ø  PEW-0220 is suitable for solvent-based flexo inks and solvent-based gravure printing ink, which can greatly improve the abrasion resistance of the solvent-based inks, and reduces the coefficient of friction of the ink. It makes the ink of the benzene soluble and alcohol-soluble ink to have good ester adaptability.

 

Contents and Methods of Use

Ø  In different systems, the additional amount of the wax powder is generally between 0.5 to 3%.

Ø  Usually by way of a direct high-speed stirring, it dispersed in solvent-based coatings and printing inks.

Ø  Through a variety of grinding machines and high-shear dispersing device is added, use the mill to grind, to pay attention, and to control the temperature.Pre-dispersing treatment can be performed to prepare a concentration of 20-30% wax slurry, when needed to add into the system, thus reducing the time of wax dispersion.

Packaging & Shipping

Paper-plastic bag, net weight: 20 kg / bag, 400kg/pallet, 8000kg/20GP;

Delivery:3-7days after payment received;

Safety and MSDS

Hazards

The product is non-dangerous and does not require a hazard warning label according CLP regulation.
For further information please refer to the Material Safety Data Sheet.

Contact Us
Please contact us for safety and regulatory details or the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS).

Company Information

Tianshi, established in 2002, was the first who focused on R&D and manufacture wax products in China, and over the last fast-growing15 years has developed an extensive range of wax additives, micronzied wax, micornized PTFE, fischer-tropsch wax, polyolefin and polymeric based waxes, emulsified wax, dispersed wax, etc. for different applications, such as coatings & paints, inks, plastics, adhesives, polish & care,  cometics, rubbers,  leathers and some other specialized applications.

With anuul capacity of 9000tons of micronized wax, 3000tons of wax emulsion & dispersions, 5000tons of pe wax and oxidized wax, tianshi has provided the products &solutions for over 6700 customers throughout the world, and it will always devote itself to promote wax additive for precisely application, and it will keep on developing new and tailor-made solutions, bringing superior products and services to its new and valued customers.

0220 High Performance Wax Additives

 

 

Contact Supplier For More Details

 

Vendor Information

  • Store Name: Nanjing Tianshi New Material Technologies Co., Ltd.
  • Vendor: tianshi
  • Address: 211100
    nanjing, Pukou Economic Development Zone, Caofang Road, Liuhe District
  • No ratings found yet!

Categories